web analytics

Venice Update

News of Venice, CA and Marina del Rey CA

Venice Has 47 Percent Increase in Homelessness, 539 More Homeless


Venice has a 47 percent increase in homelessness, an increase of more than 539 homeless, according to the recent LAHSA figures for the 2020 January count.

Los Angeles County’s homeless population grew by 12.7 percent in 2020 compared to the previous year and LA City increased by 14.2 percent.

According to Darryl DuFay homeless in CD11 increased by 40 percent and Venice now has 61 percent of the CD11 homeless.

The following shows more graphically where they were on the streets of Venice.

Below is another statistical sheet from LAHSA showing other statistical data for Venice illustrating how hard it is to determine the proper statistics, just for Venice.

Below is the revised 2019 count showing 1128 with 18 additional showing up in the footnote, verifying the 1146.

LA County Homeless Increases 13 Percent; LA City Increases 14 Percent

By Darryl DuFay

Los Angeles County homeless count increased 13 percent and LA City increased 14 percent. LA County added 8000 to 66,433; LA City is now 41,290.

The breakdown per city is not available yet.

The LA County/City Annual Homeless Count was taken by LASHA last January 2020. June is the usual time of year to release the Report. LAHSA who conducts the Count has been under scrutiny by the LA City Council, which had a number of concerns,. Heidi Marston is their new Executive Director who replaced Peter Lynn last December after his five years with the organization. It was a quick departure when serious questions were asked about the validity of previous Homeless Counts by the LA Times regarding drug use.

LA Times article.

Venice has 49% of CD11 Unsheltered; Count Shows Drop in Sheltered and Increase in Unsheltered

By Darryl DuFay

(23 June 2019) This is about the latest Homeless Street Count for Venice and Council District 11. Venice is one of ten CD11 communities.  The Homeless Count number consists of Sheltered and Unsheltered homeless.  The numbers should be shown separately.

The 2019 Count showed a DROP in sheltered and INCREASE in unsheltered homelessness.  The resulting percentages are startling especially for Venice

                       Sheltered              Unsheltered   
Venice
2018                             121                          854
2019                              10                       1,091
                A decrease of  92%         An increase of 22%
CD 11
 
2018                     141                            1,900
2019                      60                            2,224
               A decrease of 42%         An increase of 15%

IMPACT on Venice
Venice has 49 percent of the UNSHELTERED Homeless in all the ten communities of CD11.

Here is a tally of Venice’s Unsheltered Persons and their locations:

Note:
1.  The LAHSA Count numbers only tabulated three types of Shelters: Emergency Shelters, Transitional Housing, and Safe Havens.  They are supposed to physically visit these locations.

2. What is missing in the Annual Count homeless summary is the existing and planned concentration and impact of City of LA “HHH” homeless projects including “Bridge Housing,” and private investment homeless housing.

2019 Homeless Count Shows Venice Up 13 Percent; CD11 Up 12 Percent; Shows Venice Has Almost 50 Percent of CD11 Homeless

2019 LAHSA Homeless Count for Venice

(20 June 2019) The LAHSA (Los Angeles Homeless Services Authority) 2019 homeless count for Venice is 1101, an increase of 13 percent; homeless count for CD11 is 2284, an increase of  12 percent.  Further comparison of the figures shows that Venice has almost 50 percent of the CD11 homeless.

The 2018 homeless count for Venice was 975 and the 2018 homeless count for CD11 was 2041.

There is a discrepancy in the individual count of communities which comes to 2102 in comparison with CD11 which shows 2284, a difference of 182.

As figures change or information becomes clearer, this story gets changed.

There is also a discrepancy for 2018.  There are 30 more in the individual count than in the total provided. Once again these figures are subject to change.

These are the communities that comprised CD11 in 2018 with their numbers and the coinciding numbers for 2019.  First column is 2018 and second column is 2019.

Pacific Palisades           108             82

Mar Vista                       134            159

Del Rey                           211            107

Brentwood                      60              19

West LA /Sawlelle       178           262

Westchester/Playa      334           308
del Rey

Marina del Rey               10              12

Venice                            975          1101

Playa Vista                      61              52

LA Homeless Count for Venice Needs Volunteers

Venice needs volunteers for the Annual Homeless Count for Venice which will be Wednesday, 23 January, 8 pm to midnight, 720 Rose.

To volunteer sign up now. So far 75 volunteers are needed and only 30 have signed up.

Venice has 43.5 Percent of CD11 Homeless; 66.7 Percent of CD11 Youth

Darryl DuFay,  after finding some more figures for the homeless sheltered, unsheltered, has come up with some revealing statistics for CD11.

By Darryl DuFay

The 2017 Homeless data does not have a community break out for the Youth Count, probably because it was so small.  In CD11 is was only 171.  However, a different summary count just for Venice showed the separate Youth Count of 114.  Venice has 66.7% of the Youth Count in CD11. In total Venice has 43.5% of the homeless in our Council District 11.  See the Summary below.

The data for Skid Row was added to show the comparison.

Homeless Data for Council District 11 Communities and Skid Row 2016/2017

Screen Shot 2018-04-21 at 8.36.10 AMhttps://www.lahsa.org/dashboards?id=13-greater-los-angeles-homeless-count-by-city-community Population and Square Miles from Internet. Community Names from CD11 website. August 29, 2017

LAHSA Defends Homeless Count

By Darryl DuFay

Over the past couple of years we have discussed the validity of the Annual Homeless Count/Survey. Now some questions are being asked about both.  Maybe we will get some answers, but not very hopeful since everyone involved has a vested interest.  Some interesting questions were brought out in LA Times article.

The Count/Survey is taken in two parts:  a Street Count, and Demographic Surveywhich has two separate groups – Adult and Youth (18-24).  

The Street Count in taken on one-day in the last two weeks of January.  The count is taken in the evening and no questions are allowed to be asked of the homeless.  The surveyors are all volunteers. Most survey from a car.  Just observational.  No one can or wants to validate what results are turned in.

The Demographic Surveys are taken by trained personnel from LAHSA.  This is the Survey where they get the data for their reports. They start this process in late January and can continue into February.  Can be taken in the daytime or nighttime. They sit down with the homeless person. Surveys are administered to approximately 20% of the homeless number.  They have separate survey forms for each group.  It is all voluntary for the homeless person.  No ID is asked for.  No names are asked.  Just initials may be taken but not verified.  No addresses because they are homeless.  Adults get a $5 Subway card.  Youth’s get a $10 MacDonald’s or Subway card.

The whole process besides the cards is kind of like the “stated incomes” that brought down the real estate markets in 2008.  “We ask, you tell, we don’t check on what you say, you get the money or a benefit.”  There are many unanswered questions about the validity of the whole Street Count and Demographic Survey procedures.

In the article most of the complaints are that the true number of the Street Count is undercounted. Others question, not in the article, the lax way the survey is taken with a reliance on guessing about how many are in a tent, shelter, vehicle, or on the ground under a blanket, etc.  They are not allowed to disturb the people and cannot use a flashlight.  Remember it is night time!

 

LAHSA Counted 889 Homeless for Venice; Where Are They?

The Los Angeles Homeless Services Authority (LAHSA) homeless count showed Venice had a decrease in homeless population from previous year of 1006 to 889, a decrease of 11.6 percent, while the council district (CD11) had an increase of 7.2 percent to 2529.   The count is always done in relation to the Federal Tract Map.

Darryl DuFay asked where are the homeless concentrated in Venice.  DuFay related the figures to the federal tract map and then broke the figures down further to show if they were in a vehicle, and what type, or if they were just on the street, or had some other type of enclosure.  If you want to find out how many homeless are in your area, locate you home in the tract map.  Then go to the chart and read the numbers for the tract.

LAHSA has “calculated” some of the figures, such as assuming that a camper has two people, unless otherwise shown.

By Darryl DuFay

tract map_edited-1

Tract Location Count copy_000001

Tract Location Count ffixed
fixed 2

Venice Homeless Count—DOWN 11.6 Percent; CD11 Up 7.2 Percent

Venice homelessness decreased 11.6 percent  from 2015 to 2016, according to figures supplied by Los angeles Homeless Services Authority (LAHSA).  Total number of homeless people  in Venice was 889 for 2016. For the same time period in 2015, the count was 1006.

CD11 homeless count for 2016, on the other hand,  was up 7.2 percent from 2015 at 2529.  The previous year count was 2359.

2013 - 2015 figruresjpg

Normally, LAHSA does the count every two years, but because of the significant increase in the homeless count from 2013 to 2015 in Los Angeles, it was decided to do the count in 2016.

Total number of homeless people in 2016 in City and County gets confusing because of lack of an apples-to-apples comparison. There was an  error in the original release of figures and then an apples-to-apples controversy.  The confusing numbers stories can be found in these two stories–one for City and County and the other for CD11 and Venice.

 

 

 

 

 

Homeless Figures Change—Really!!!! 2013 to 2015 — CD11 Up 70%; Venice Up 43%

By Reta Moser

I was overjoyed this morning reading the LA Times story explaining the change in the homeless statistics from what they reported earlier this month … The figures were “calculated differently” than previously reported for the City, County. I totally understood. I was thrilled.

This happened to me this week and I questioned by own ability and sanity. The web pages I referenced for last year were no longer available. I had nothing to justify the “inaccuracy” of the figures. I found out the Los Angeles Housing Services Authority (LAHSA) reinterpreted the 2013 figure meaning my figures for last year were out the window, big time. So this morning I was overjoyed and justified in my dilemma.

I will not get into the LA Times City and County figures for 2015 – 2016 other than that the LA Times revised figures show that the City had an increase of 5 percent and the County of less than half a percent. Go to the LA Times article.

From today’s LA Times article …

Mayor Eric Garcetti: “Having accurate data is fundamental to helping us better understand the scale of the problem.”

This past week I have been corresponding with a knowledgeable analyst at the Los Angeles Housing Services Authority to get the local 2016 figures. The local figures for 2016 are not ready; only the City, County totals are available.

But I found out the previous figure for 2013 got “reinterpreted.” Holy Cow!!!

2013 to 2015 Figures
Last year the Venice Update headline read LA Jumps 12 percent; CD 11 jumps 16.6 percent. Wrong!!!!! According to today’s interpretation of the figures for 2013 to 2015, CD11 jumped 70 percent; Venice jumped 43.3 percent.

2013 - 2015 figruresjpg

CD11 had the 5th highest increase in the 15 council districts for 2013 – 2015.

The difference in the count for the homeless for Venice 2013 – 2015 is attributed to a “redesignation” of those living in vehicles. For 2013, LAHSA later attributed a figure above one for each type vehicle, which showed more homeless.

Now the 2015 does not reflect the weighted figures for vehicles. Perhaps, there will be another revision. And yes, I have double checked several times with the analyst involved and the figure stays at 1006. Each time I have brought out the discrepancy.

So the figures from 2013 to 2015 show an increase of 43.3 percent in Venice and a 70 percent increase in CD11.

Hopefully, next week the 2016 figures will be available.

A footnote to all of this is that LAHSA put out a Request for Bids for the 2017 homeless count a couple days ago. That was removed. I do believe LAHSA will be asked to re-look at all the figures for 2013, 2015, and now 2016.

Sufferin Succotash!!!!