web analytics

Venice Update

News of Venice, CA and Marina del Rey CA

What are the current rules for personal use of Marijuana?

What are the current rules for personal use of Marijuana?  One reader was curious and asked Niall Huffman who is in charge of marijuana information for City.  He wrote the following:

Personal use of cannabis is governed by Sections 11362.1 and 11362.3 of the California Health & Safety Code, which states that individuals may possess up to 28.5 grams (about 1 oz) of cannabis or 8 grams of concentrated cannabis for personal use. Local jurisdictions cannot prohibit the use of cannabis, or the cultivation of up to 6 cannabis plants for personal use, at a private residence. It is illegal to use cannabis in any public place except at a licensed business, and it is illegal to smoke cannabis in any location where the smoking of tobacco is illegal.

The LA Municipal Code currently does not allow for the licensing of any business to allow public consumption of cannabis, and prohibits the cultivation of more than 6 plants for personal use. 

For more information, please visit the Department of Cannabis Regulation’s website at http://cannabis.lacity.org. The FAQ page is particularly helpful.

Contact Niall Huffman, niall.huffman@lacity.org, (213) 978-3405, for further information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.